Privacy Policy

Rubber Shield

Our Privacy Policy Regarding Your Personal Information

Rubber Shield is committed to protecting your privacy. That’s why we’ve developed this Privacy Policy regarding our use of any personal information collected in connection with the use of this website.

You should also know that Canadians have certain rights to privacy under The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which addresses the collection, storage and use of personal information by organizations in the private sector.

We Are Committed to and Guarantee your Privacy

Rubber Shield will not sell, distribute, barter, transfer or otherwise share any personally identifiable information obtained about our users to a third party, unless required by law. This does not include our marketing agency. We do not sell lists.

How we will we use your information?

Rubber Shield does not automatically collect any personally identifiable information. Such information is submitted voluntarily by visitors to our web – through such actions as entering contests, subscribing to our newsletter or creating an account for the purpose of online transactions. This information will be used by Rubber Shield to communicate with you for the purpose with which it was collected. By submitting personal information to Rubber Shield you agree to its use for the purposes stated within this policy.

Who Can Access Your Personal Information Collected By Rubber Shield?

Your personal information is strictly controlled and accessible only by employees and marketing agency who require this information to better serve you and/or improve our performance.

Rubber Shield has no control over any information shared with another web site prior to or after entering www.rubbershieldusa.com from said web site or portal. We do track all traffic anonymously to and from this web site through the use of cookies and tracking code. This is used to help improve service, user-friendliness and ongoing marketing to our visitors.

We guarantee that we will not share your personal information unless you give us permission to do so. You will be informed if we will share your information with a third party and you will have the option to choose whether or not you wish to participate in said contest or promotion.

Links

This website, www.rubbershieldusa.com, may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for any information contained on, or submitted to, on these sites. Rubber Shield is not responsible for the privacy practices of any of the sites that may be linked to this site.

Your Consent

All information submitted to www.rubbershieldusa.com is completely voluntary. Any time you submit your information you are giving consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Rubber Shield for the purposes set out in this policy and on the website.

We offer the opportunity for individuals to determine if we hold any personal identifiable information as well as making available the opportunity to review and/or correct this information. Rubber Shield takes all necessary precautions to protect the security of your information.

These requests must be made to Rubber Shield through admin@rubbershieldusa.com.

The effective date of this privacy policy is April 18, 2013. Rubber Shield reserves the right to update this policy without warning or notice.